IPC APEX EXPO

Technical Conference

Tuesday, February 27, 2018
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
S01 PCB Plating 
Moderator(s): Todd MacFadden, BOSE Corporation and Jasbir Bath, IPC
S02 Reliability I
Moderator: Bhanu Sood, NASA
S03 Bottom Termination Components
Moderator: Bev Christian, HDPUG 
S04 Wearables / Printed Electronics / Emerging Technologies
Moderator: Jeff Schake, ASM Assembly Systems
S05 Supply Chain I
Moderator: Martin Goetz, Northrop Grumman
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
S06 PCB Fabrication I
Moderator: Stanton Rak, Continental Automotive Systems, INC.
S07 Component Reliability
Moderator: Bev Christian, HDPUG 
S08 Voiding and Sintering Processes
Moderator: Brook Sandy-Smith, Indium Corp. 
S09 Dispensing/ Jetting  
Moderator: Weifeng Liu, Flex
S10 SIR (Surface Insulation Resistance)
Moderator: Karl Sauter, Oracle
Wednesday, February 28, 2018
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
S11 PCB Fabrication II
Moderator: Todd MacFadden, BOSE Corporation 
S12 PCB Reliability I 
Moderator: Julie Silk, Keysight Technologies
S13 Paste Printing I
Moderator: Russell Nowland, Nokia
S14 Corrosion
Moderator: Karl Sauter, Oracle
S15 Alloy Reliability I
Moderator: Udo Welzel, Robert Bosch
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
S16 PCB Signal Integrity/ High Speed/ High Frequency
Moderator: David Hoover, TTM Technologies, Inc.
S17 PCB Surface Finish/ Reliability
Moderator: Weifeng Liu, Flex
S18 Cleaning
Moderator: Ravi Parthasarathy,  Zestron Americas
S19 Solder Paste Testing and Development
Moderator: Brook Sandy-Smith, Indium Corp. 
S20 Rework
Moderator: Russell Nowland, Nokia
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM 
S21 Supply Chain II
Moderator: Steve Butkovich
S22 PCB Copper Foil
Moderator: David Hoover, TTM Technologies, Inc.
S23 Alloy Reliability II
Moderator: Udo Welzel, Robert Bosch
S24 Test
Moderator: Steve Butkovich
S25 Design
Moderator: Martin Goetz, Northrop Grumman
Thursday, March 1, 2018
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM 
S26 Innovative Concepts in Flexible Circuit Design and Manufacturing 
Moderator: Nick Koop, TTM
S27 Conformal Coatings I
Moderator: Jason Keeping, Celestica
S28 PCB Reliability II
Moderator: Bhanu Sood, NASA
S29 Bottom Termination Component and Selective Soldering Reliable Solder Joints
Moderator: Denis Jean, Kester
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM 
S30 Paste Printing II
Moderator: Jeff Schake, ASM Assembly Systems
S31 Conformal Coatings II
Moderator: Jason Keeping, Celestica
S32 Reliability II
Moderator: Julie Silk, Keysight Technologies
S33 Underfills/ Adhesives
Moderator: Stanton Rak, Continental Automotive Systems, INC.